« Previous Week | Home | Next Week »

Mar 31, 2006

CO Discovered by /. Nerds

OMG! Like the emotionally stunted Slashdot Fanboys (pictured below) have totally discovered Cute Overload. W00t!

Nerds

Since they're all l33t hax0rs, who are smarter than all of us combined, we should relinquish the comments and let them debate:

1. Why Microsoft sux!

2. Why you are so lame for not encoding your music to Ogg Vorbis.  What a luser!  You probably listen to Britney anyway, so what's the point.

3. Why Jerry Taylor is, like, a total dick.

4. How you should delete Windoze and install FC5.  It's like totally easy to use.

5. Some endlessly stupid circular argument that got started because one of their egos is as delicate as a butterfly fart.

So everyone put away their My Little Pony dolls and pop an Anime disc in your DVD, because the comments sections are going to be worthless until the Slashdot Effect passes.

Then again, if you're really nice and bat your eyelashes, you can probably convince one of these guys to fix your WiFi connection.  (You, like, totally should be running WPA2 security.  *snort* *snort*)

And for every Fanboy that buys a t-shirt, we'll set you up on your first date.  LOL!

Email to a Friend | Add to del.icio.us |

OMG!!! Ponies!!!

[13-year-old voice] LOL!!!!!!!! BBQ!!!! OMG, Sooooo kewl!!! CUTEST PONIE EVAR!!!
AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAH! *dies*. *dies again*. ^_^  KBYE! [/13]

Skittles_and_bobbin

Hugs, Slashdot! (And sender-inner Rosie B.)

Email to a Friend | Add to del.icio.us |

Rad Skateboarding Pupitude

Dood! Shut UP!
That did not just happen: It's a skateboarding dog movie.

\\ This just in: Photos of Tyson the skateboardin' Bulldog! \\

He's got friends and sponsors and shows and pet cats!

  Tyskate1

Shakka, Cody W.

Email to a Friend | Add to del.icio.us |

Hamster Hotel

Well since my Baby left me
I founda new place to dwell
It's down at the end of lonely street
the...Hamster Hotel

Hamster_1

oh Bebeh

(thanks, Olkah!) P.S. EXTRA points if you sing it in a Nigel Tufnel voice.

Email to a Friend | Add to del.icio.us |

Can you find the kitten in this photo 2

'Remington Tire Manshon' was home to a big ole litter behind Nat and his wife's house. As Nat says: "This might qualify for the "sad or cute?" section. But we saved them all [the kittens not the tires, -Ed] so it's not sad, it's cute. When we say sad, we say it like "sa-yad" for extra emphasis."

Tire

Tha-anks, Nat and wifey. ;)

P.S. Rebecca S., *this* is the photo I was telling you about yesterday!

Email to a Friend | Add to del.icio.us |

I *told* you I wanted a CuteOverload T-shirt.

Today is the FINAL day for ordering your CuteOverload T, People. After today, you'll not see the World Peace Hamster Shirt EVER AGAIN! So, Do the right thing, and order now! Glarkware operators are standing by.

Chachi_and_jamie_226

Thanks to Chachi and Jamie for the button-down awesomeness.

Email to a Friend | Add to del.icio.us |

Mar 30, 2006

Rule #7 IN FULL EFFECT

Das Amazin' Cat Collection features an amazing example of Rule of Cuteness  #7: A thing, accompanied by a smaller version of that thing, is always cute. Embroider THAT on a pillow, People. A double scoop of DELICIOUSNESS.

Piggyback

Email to a Friend | Add to del.icio.us |

What a nice couple

611e

Camilla: It's a good thing these pens have grips to hang on.

Camelion

Steve: Yeah? my perch is way scarier—check it—no grips! And our two-pronged hands aren't helpin'! At least I can show the camera my sweeeeet hiney!

Cam2

Look a—Whoa! We're leaning! we're leaning here!

Ed6a

Camilla: (glances back at Steve) Oh, brother.

Thank you, Chrissy;)

Email to a Friend | Add to del.icio.us |

Teeniest of ears, beadiest of eyes

Announcer: KGERB! ALL GERBILS ALL THE TIME! COMING TO YOU LIVE FROM the STRIPED PILLOW PALACE, it's your host Benji!

Benji: Sniffle.

Beaders

Thanks for posting, Lauren ;)

Email to a Friend | Add to del.icio.us |

Cuteologist Profile: Hatty from Japan

Cuteologist Hatty from Japan, posted this little gem on the Cuteologist Web site. Yes, I had to fix the eyes in Photoskank... They were red, otherwise!

Hey Hatty, what's that morsel in front of you?

Hatty: Sniffle.

Bunnles_1

Email to a Friend | Add to del.icio.us |

« Previous Week | Home | Next Week »

Sizzearch

  •  
    Web
    cuteoverload.com

CuteMail

  • Receive the daily content of CuteOverload in your email box. Free!

    Your email address will only be used for this purpose and not given out to any other third party.

    Enter your Email


    Powered by FeedBlitz

Cute Caps!

  • Did you know you can add CuteCaps to your own webpage? Try it!

Got Cute?

  • Think you have a cute photo, Punk? [Clint Eastwood voice] If you think it fits our seriously stringent requirements, send it to us. We just might post it! But if we don't, it's really for the best [patting your back.]

Choosey bloggers choose:

  • TypePad!

    If TypePad helps your blog survive a Slashdotting, you know it's strong.

    Set Up Your Blog For Free with TypePad! If I can do it, you tewtelly can.

Email Me

  • press-related: press [at] cutelabs.com
  • business-related: meg [at] cutelabs.com
  • submissions: cuteoverload [at] frostdesign.net

Press Coverageses

  • Don't miss our Press page for ALL pattings on the back!

Sitemeter

Powered by TypePad