« Hiiiighway Cinco | Main | Cute.O. cup gift from N.C.—so prosh! »

Comments

crankypants

LOL that is a great cover!

I left my # at Borders books for when they get it in, I guess I will have to check for myself, no one ever gets back to me about anything, I don't trust anyone...me being invisibuls & all! Congrats again! :^ ) yay!

<diskappears>

Lurkertype

w00t! Meg! You *and* Amy Poehler, how kewl.

mariser

zee cute! finally narrowed down to a science by Dr. Meg, PhC.
is Amy P. reenacting the shower scene from "Psycho"? too neat

Lilia

Congratulations!

Lauri

Yay! I gotta get a copy! Looks like a great pic, Meg!

Ceebs, yer not invisibulls. I can see you!!!

C. Crosslin

OH SHIT! I need to go pick my ass up a copy.
I love Bust. That issue about Tina Fey was the happiest read of my life.

crankypants

Okay, question for peeps who pick up Bust at Borders...

Is it in the Gay/Lesbian section where you live, too?

C. Crosslin

Depends on where you're located! I live in St. Louis, so it's just in the fashion and/or political commentary section. However, when I was in Seattle, I picked it up in the Gay/Lesbian magazine section. I wasn't that offended. It IS pretty dyke-y.

crankypants

I don't know, I haven't really read it in a few years, I know it sorta leans a little that way but I guess I always just liked it cuz it wasn't Cosmo.  I'm not that offended that it's in the G/L section-- just that it's like, well, let's see, it's not a fashion girly mag so it must be for dykes. 

The comments to this entry are closed.

My Photo

Cute Overload